Elucidation of IL-17 function and production in the wound healing and the role in chronic wounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA ATSUSHI  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (30333800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 館 正弘  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50312004)
川上 和義  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10253973)
菅野 恵美  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10431595)
Research Collaborator TAKAGI Naoyuki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教
TANNO Hiromasa  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords創傷治癒 / IL-17 / サイトカイン / 創傷治癒学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interleukin-17 (IL-17) is a proinflammatory cytokine. The role of this cytokine in the wound healing process is not fully clarified. In this study, IL-17A knockout mice showed promoted wound healing and decreased neutrophil accumulation compared with wild-type mice, and the administration of recombinant IL-17A led to delayed wound closure, accelerated neutrophilic accumulation and improved wound repair with treatment of a neutrophil elastase inhibitor. Neutrophils, macrophages and gamma-delta T cels showed IL-17A expression after wounding in wild-type mice.
These results indicated that IL-17A hampared the wound healing process and neutrophilic inflammation caused by IL-17 led to impaired wound healing in skin.