The examination about the osteoinductive activity of the biodegradable magnesium alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Imai Yoshimichi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80323012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 良央  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (30302152)
向井 敏司  神戸大学, 先端融合研究環, 教授 (40254429)
山本 玲子  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点 ナノバイオ部門バイオメタルグループ, グループリーダー (20343882)
Research Collaborator MIURA Chieko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教
SATO Akimitsu  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 医員
SANO Yuya  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 産学官連携研究員
OIKAWA Miho  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 産学官連携研究員
ISOZAKI Shuji  (株)パイオラックスメディカルデバイス
TAKAHASHI Yasushi  (株)パイオラックスメディカルデバイス
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマグネシウム合金 / 骨折 / 骨形成 / 生体吸収性材料 / 生体適合性 / 再建外科学 / 形成外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the influence of the physiological environment surrounding Mg alloys on their corrosion behaviour. A Mg-1.0Al alloy with a fine-grained structure was formed into plates using titanium (Ti) as a control. These plates were implanted into the subperiosteum in the head, subcutaneous tissue of the back, and in the muscle of the femur of rats for 1, 2 and 4 weeks. The Mg alloy was corroded fastest in the head, at an intermediate level in the back, and slowest in the femur. The insoluble salt deposition at the Mg alloy surface had no influence on the volume loss. Gas cavities formed around the Mg alloy at all implantation sites and decreased after 4 weeks. Histopathological examination revealed that the Mg alloy exhibited good biocompatibility, as was seen with Ti. In addition, vascularized fibrous capsules formed around the plates and became mature with time. The volume loss in the different anatomical locations correlated with capsule thickness.