Accleration of osteogenesis in distraction osteogenesis with gene transfected cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MITSUKAWA NOBUYUKI  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (40595196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 窪田 吉孝  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (10375735)
佐藤 兼重  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (50138442)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨延長術 / 細胞移植 / 細胞分化 / エピジェネティクス / 仮骨延長 / DNAメチル化 / 脂肪組織 / 脂肪細胞 / 遺伝子 / 骨再生 / 骨延長 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 脂肪移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Distaraction osteogenesis has been getting wide spread use. However, poor osteogenesis is one of the big promolems of the method. We think it important to supply cells which promote osteogenesis. As a cell source of regenerative medicine of bone, cells harvested from subcutaneou adipose tissue is a possible option. From subcutaneou adipose tissue, two types of cells can be harvested. One is adipose derived stem cell, the other is ceiling culture-derived cells. We revealed that both types of cell have osteogenic potential. Nonetheless, there exist the differences in epigenetic status of osteogenesis related gens between two types of cells. DNA methylation status indicated that ceiling culture derived cell is more likely to differentiate into osteoblast than adipose derived stem cells. On the other hand, there were no differences in VEZF gene, a master regulator of differentiation into vascular endothelial cell. We think it import to consider those epigenetic differences in gene therapy.