| Project/Area Number |
26462726
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Plastic surgery
| Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Nakai Kunihiro 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 准教授 (80362705)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久保 盾貴 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00362707)
中江 文 大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (60379170)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 疼痛 / MRI / MRスペクトロスコピー / 脳内メカニズム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our MR spectroscopy study revealed that GABA concentration in the anterior cingulate cortex was higher in the pain model group as compared to the sham group. There was no difference in glutamate concentrations in the same region between two groups. The manganese-enhanced MRI study showed that the average signal intensity in amygdala in the pain model group was significantly higher than that of the sham group. Administration of atypical antipsychotics; aripiprazole, clozapine, and risperidone, suppressed pain-related behavior after chronic constriction injury of the infraorbital nerve in rats. Intrathecal administration of D1, D2, D3, and D4 dopamine receptor antagonists produced anti-allodynic effects in the same model. Pharmacological activation of alpha1a, alpha2a, and alpha2c adrenoceptors, and alpha7 and alpha4beta2 nicotinic acetylcholine receptors resulted in anti-allodynic effects in the same model.