Histological study for structural aspects and stimulus conducting function in the supratarsal Mueller's muscle of the eyelid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YUZURIHA Shunsuke  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (10270969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 清  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (20135156)
伴 緑也  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (30447784)
常川 主裕  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(特定雇用) (30625778)
柳澤 大輔  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(特定雇用) (40646527)
西岡 宏  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(診療) (50721023)
大畑 えりか  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(診療) (60625789)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords眼瞼 / ミュラー筋 / アドレナリン受容体 / 交感神経 / 眼瞼下垂症 / 眼瞼内反症 / ビメンチン / 上眼瞼 / 機械刺激受容チャネル / ギャップ結合 / カハール介在細胞 / 受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mueller's muscle is a smooth muscle tissue on the margin of eyelid. It is contracted by stimulation of the sympathetic nerve. It is not only one of the muscle elevating upper eyelid but also a mechanoreceptor in order to contract the levator palpebral muscle which is a main eye opening skeletal muscle innervated by oculomotor nerve. In this histological study, we found that Mueller’s muscle was composed of smooth muscles originated from mesoderm like blood vessels and urinary bladder, and that there were some types of gap junctions between the smooth muscles. Some types of adrenergic receptors except beta 2 were found in the smooth muscle tissues in the order of beta 1, alpha 2, alpha 1.