Study on the surgical treatment effect by attenuated evocation of trigeminal proprioception for blepharospasm and insomnia among patients with aponeurosis-disinserted blepharoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Kiyoshi  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (20135156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杠 俊介  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10270969)
伴 緑也  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (30447784)
常川 主裕  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(特定雇用) (30625778)
安永 能周  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (40596946)
柳澤 大輔  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(特定雇用) (40646527)
西岡 宏  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(診療) (50721023)
大畑 えりか  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(診療) (60625789)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords睡眠障害 / 眼瞼痙攣 / 腱膜性眼瞼下垂 / 三叉神経固有感覚 / ミュラー筋機械受容器 / 青斑核 / 交感神経緊張 / 腹内側前頭前野 / アテネ不眠尺度 / 眼瞼下垂 / 三叉神経中脳路核 / 睡眠分析 / 近赤外線スペクトロスコピー / 三叉神経 / 固有感覚 / ミュラー筋 / 覚醒 / 自律神経 / 前頭皮質腹内側部 / 手掌発汗 / 腱膜性眼瞼下垂症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that trigeminal proprioception evoked by stretching of the mechanoreceptors in the supratarsal Mueller muscle due to eyelid opening stimulates the locus coeruleus, which in turn activates the ventromedial prefrontal cortex and palmar sweat gland as physiological arousal, and causes blepharospasm. In 50 patients with blepharospasm and insomnia (average 50.6 years) among patients with aponeurosis-disinserted blepharoptosis, we performed to attenuate stretching of the mechanoreceptors in the supratarsal Mueller muscle. Athens Insomnia Scale (AIS) were 9.1 ± 4.0 before surgery, 4.2 ± 3.8 at 2 weeks after surgery and 4.1 ± 3.3 at 6 months after surgery. In addition to improving blepharospasm, the AIS score was significantly improved (P <0.001) at 2 weeks after surgery. Excessive evocatin of trigeminal proprioception appeared to be a cause of blepharospasm and sleep disturbance.