Research for bone and cartilage regeneration using umbilical cord derived mesenchymal stem cells and novel functional peptide modified scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ebisawa Katsumi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (20397459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀井 譲  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10257678)
加藤 竜司  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 准教授 (50377884)
蟹江 慧  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 助教 (80636407)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords臍帯由来間葉系幹細胞 / 骨再生 / 軟骨再生 / ペプチド / 骨細胞特異的接着ペプチド / 軟骨細胞特異的接着ペプチド / 機能性ペプチド / 臍帯由来幹細胞 / 骨・軟骨再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using peptide array-based interaction assay of solid-bound peptide and anchorage-dependent cells, we listed up some peptides enhancing umbilical cord derived mesenchymal stem cells (UCSCs) differentiation for osteogenesis and chondrogeneses. We modified self-assembling peptide hydrogel with these peptides, and seeded UCSCs into this scaffold. After cultivation, we transplanted them into mice subcutaneous tissue. Samples were harvested, and evaluated concerning to osteogenesis and chondrogenesis with biochemical and immunohistological methods. We identified poor bone-specific and cartilage-specific extracellular matrix formation in each samples. In conclusion, we couldn't induce efficient osteogenesis and chondrogenesis using UCSCs-seeded self-assembling peptide hydrogel modified with peptides we selected.