Mechanism of diabetic complications in the skin
Project/Area Number |
26462730
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Okano Junko 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50447968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小島 秀人 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00225434)
森本 尚樹 関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40378641)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Morimoto Naoki 関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40378641)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 糖尿病性難治性潰瘍 / バリア機能 / ホメオスタシス / 糖尿病マウスモデル / 糖尿病 / 皮膚 / 難治性潰瘍 / 糖尿病マウス / 皮膚難治潰瘍 / 骨髄細胞 / モデルマウス / 表皮細胞 / 皮膚壊疽潰瘍 / 創傷治癒 / ランゲルハンス細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Diabetes causes skin complications, including xerosis and foot ulcers. Ulcers complicated by infections exacerbate skin conditions, and in severe cases, limb/toe amputations are required to prevent the development of sepsis. In the present study, we demonstrated that hyperglycemia induces skin barrier dysfunction with alterations of epidermal integrity, using non-wounded skin of type 1 diabetic mice. Disrupted homeostasis in the non-wounded skin could be the underlying mechanisms of non-healing diabetic skin complications.