Development of collagen binding VEGF-C for lymphangiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Hiroshi  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20423329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 治  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00209537)
杉山 成史  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80379776)
美間 健彦  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80596437)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリンパ管新生 / リンパ浮腫 / リンパ管再生 / VEGF-C / 融合タンパク / 融合蛋白
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to make collagen binding VEGF-C and to verify its effect for developing a new treatment for lymphedema. A fusion protein of the collagen binding domain which is part of the gas gangrene toxin and the lymphangiogenic factor VEGF - C was designed and a fusion protein production system using insect cells was established. Collagen binding ability was confirmed by collagen adhesion test. However, proliferative activity against lymphatic endothelial cells could not be confirmed and phosphorylation signals could not be detected by MAPK signaling test. It is considered that there is a possibility that it has no physiological activity because it is not following the secretory pathway as a cause. We tried to design and produce a protein with signal peptide, but it did not lead to production.