The effect of stretch stimuli on human skin equivalents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Kenjiro  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90197674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成瀬 恵治  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40252233)
徳山 英二郎  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90379785)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Ken  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科 システム生理学, 助教 (50432258)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメカノメディスン / human skin equivalent / 伸展培養 / 基底膜 / 細胞間interaction / 3次元全層培養皮膚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed systems that enable application of stretch stimuli to HSEs during formation. Consequently, we found that in the ST group, the epidermal layer is thicker than NST group. Furthermore, synthesis of basement membrane proteins and deposition in the basal layer are increased; therefore, a more developed basement membrane is formed. Further research using this system may elucidate effects of stretching on skin properties and wound healing. In addition, application to an in vitro model of a hypertrophic scar is also expected.