To provide the patient specific offloading shoe by modularization model for Diabetic foot patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA TETSUJI  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90325621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩原 世也  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80198647)
菊池 守  佐賀大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (20437677)
Research Collaborator KAWASAKI Touta
KAWANO Hiroshige
ENISHI Kouichirou
David Armstrong
Erkki Tukiainen
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖尿病足病変 / 足底圧分布 / 荷重分散 / 有限要素法 / モジュール化 / 靴 / CADモデル / シミュレーション / CAD モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop inexpensive and simple shoes taking into consideration the load pressure distribution of diabetic foot patients, we created a simulation based on images of foot pressure distribution in shoe soles using a foot model, creating a model quantifying foot shape and carrying out simulations using the finite element method. As a result, it was demonstrated that it is possible to compare foot pressure distribution for various shapes by simulating foot pressure on shoe soles. We were able to carry out foot pressure distribution for various shapes by using simulations based on images of foot pressure distribution on the shoe soles of actual diabetic patients and accumulated basic data for shoe development taking into consideration load pressure distribution.