Resolution of fused suture in craniosynostosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2015-2016)
Juntendo University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Komuro Yuzo  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (90306928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 晃子  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (50337961)
福村 由紀  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90407312)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords頭蓋縫合早期癒合症 / 先天異常 / 骨延長術 / 頭蓋形成術 / 狭頭症 / 頭蓋縫合 / 骨延長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was performed to elucidate cause of craniosynostosis which is a rare condition. We performed an operation in 8 patients of craniosynostosis and extracted a bone specimen from the fused suture.It was observed in X-ray radiography, three-dimensional CT and MRI whether intracranial pressure was reduced and the skull shape was improved by an operation. It was confirmed that these improvements are obtained by performing posterior calvarial vault distraction method which is an innovative surgical procedure we developed.
The osteoblasts in the patent and fused sutures were almost all positive for TGF-A1, -A2, and -A3. There was no distinct difference between activated osteoblasts and inactivated osteoblasts. The periosteum in patent and fused sutures tended to be positive for TGF-A2 and negative for TGF-A1 and -A3. Genetic expression of FGFR2 at the fused suture is being examined.