Elucidation of immune response by Th17/Treg in keloid and application of new therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI MASAHIRO  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00239500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土佐 眞美子  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30301568)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINAMI SHIROU  日本医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10192361)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsケロイド / IL-17 / 制御性T細胞 / Th17 / Treg / Treg / IL-17
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the Th17/Treg balance in a peripheral blood and keloid tissues. There was significant difference of Th17/Treg balance in the keloid tissues compared with control. High expression of IL17 and IL10 was found in keloid tissues compared to normal skin. Treatment of normal fibroblast with recombinant IL17 and IL10 peptide resulted in an increase in collagen synthesis. These finding highlight a potential role for Th17/Treg balance triggered by IL10 and IL17 in keloid pathogenesis and development of molecular therapy for keloid.