A development of alveolar bone formation with platelet rich plasma/fibrin technique for cleft lip and palate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKanagawa Children's Medical Center (Clinical Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Shinji Kobayashi  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 部長 (90464536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 祐吉  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 臨床研究所長 (50420691)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口唇口蓋裂 / 骨移植 / 多血小板血漿 / 歯槽歯肉骨膜形成術 / 多血小板フィブリン / 骨形成 / 再生医療 / 再生医療等安全性確保法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Platelet rich plasma/fibrin(PRP/PRF) was grafted to accelerate bone formation in alveolus of cleft lip and palate patient under `the act on the safety of regenerative medicine` issued by the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. As the result, there were no problems in all patients. The concentration of cytokine in PRP/PRF tended to be higher than in peripheral blood, though there were great differences between individuals. Meanwhile, in vitro, PRP/PRF did not facilitate the proliferation of human infant osteoblast cells, but histologically facilitated the bone differentiation.