Statins for post cardiac arrest syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Shin  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (60596443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 典子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (90569774)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心肺蘇生 / スタチン / 蘇生後症候群 / 心肺停止
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Statins (HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors) exert numerous pleiotropic effects and have been shown to attenuate ischemic injury in different rodent models of stroke. This study was conducted cardiac arrest and cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CA/CPR) in mice and tested the hypothesis that statins after CPR improves survival rate and neurological outcomes. Combined treatment with hydrophilic and lipophilic statins improved survival rate and neurobehavioral scores at 4 days after CPR. Statins also decreased inflammatory cytokines, upregulated Nitric Oxided Synthase, and attenuated brain edema and histological damages in the striatum and hippocampus. These data suggest that statins after CA/CPR would be beneficial in the post resuscitation phase via systemic pleiotropic effects including anti-inflammatory response and stabilize vascular reactivity.