TEMPO-RNP is a new thrapeutic agent for acute septic models: the effect of anti-oxidants converted into the micelle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJO Nobutake  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20462210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸島 愛樹  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (40722525)
Jesmin Subrina (JESMIN Subrina)  筑波大学, 体育系, 研究員 (60374261)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NGASAKI Yukio  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90198309)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords敗血症 / 酸化ストレス / ラット / 末梢循環不全 / 再灌流障害 / 活性酸素 / 末梢循環障害 / 抗酸化ストレス療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We implied that landiolol ameliorated septic-induced cardiomyopathy and the survival rate in septic rats induced by lipopolysaccharide(LPS). We also reported the beneficial effects of landiolol for multiple organs in some papers and paid attention to oxidative stress in sepsis. We expected that TENPO-RNP have the therapeutic roll for sepsis, which is the agent micellized antioxidant and delivered to the focus in patients. But, we could not obtain the results and only showed its possibility.
In LPS-induced septic rats, d-ROM, the marker of oxidative stress in blood, increased compared to control rats. On the other hand, pNF-H, the marker of neural damage in blood, could elicit the mechanism and be presentative for sepsis-induced cognitive impairment.