Study regarding the establishment of cardiopulmonary resuscitation based on vasopressor dynamics in cardiopulmonary arrest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Kiyohiro  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60361375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩原 周一  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20455992)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心肺蘇生 / 心肺停止
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with CPA transferred to our hospital were enrolled prospectively. The levels of catecholamines (Ep, NEp, and DOA) in the plasma were measured using blood samples obtained at the time of admission to our hospital. Patients were divided into two groups: the return of spontaneous circulation (ROSC)(+) group and the ROSC(-) group. The levels of these agents in the plasma and the conditions of resuscitation were compared between these two groups. In 48 patients, the cause of CPA was cardiogenic and Ep was not administered prior to admission to the hospital. The ROSC(+) and ROSC(-) groups included 14 and 34 patients, respectively. The prehospital resuscitation time was significantly shorter in the ROSC(+) group, and the levels of Ep and NEp in the plasma were significantly lower in the ROSC(+) group. Increased levels of Ep in the plasma may not be associated with the acquisition of ROSC in patients with cardiogenic CPA.