Outcome and severity prediction of critically ill patients by complexity analysis of integer heart rate or respiratory rate stored in bed-side monitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Endoh Hiroshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90168831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新田 正和  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (90375791)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsベッドサイドモニター / 整数心拍数 / 非線形解析 / 複雑性解析 / 重症患者 / 重症度予測 / 転帰予測 / 心拍数 / 院外心停止 / Deceleration Capacity / 蘇生後脳症 / 敗血症 / 重症度 / 転帰 / 複雑性 / 生体モニター / 呼吸数 / APACHE II / SOFA / 近似エントロピー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is recently described that bio-signals are getting more simple, regular, and predictable in pathological state. We studied whether complexity analysis of integer heart rate(1440data/day) measured with Bed-side monitor could predict severity or outcome in ICU settings. In septic patients, there were significant correlations between multi-scale entropy (MSE) and APACHE II score or MSE and SOFA score. In post resuscitation patients, MSE, approximate entropy, and Detrended fluctuation analysis of integer heart rate of first 24hours after return of spontaneous circulation in good outcome patients were significantly higher those in poor outcome patients.
Thus, less variability of integer heart rate strongly indicates more serious state or poor outcome.