Project/Area Number |
26462750
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Emergency medicine
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷口 巧 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30301196)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 心筋虚血再灌流 / サイトカイン / 血液浄化 / 再灌流 / 冠動脈 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Myocardial reperfusion therapy is essential for salvaging ischemic myocardium in clinical situations. However, reperfusion also has been reported to damage some of the myocytes, so-called lethal ischemi-reperfusion injury. Potential cause of this injury is excessive cytokine which induces apoptosis. Our aim is to examine if blood purification with cytokine adsorption column to remove excessive cytokine after myocardial ischemia-reperfusion reduce infarct size in mice. It was very difficult to decide the size of myocardial infarction. If infarction size is large, blood purification might be difficult. On the other hand, if infarction size is small, we might underestimate the degree of myocardial ischemia-reperfusion injury. Therefore, we need to control appropriate infarct size without deteriorative hemodynamics. I tried to decide appropriate infarct size, but I could not have enough time to do that. Therefore, I refunded this Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research.