Investigation of the role of bone marrow-derived cells in multiple organ dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TABATA Takahisa  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90278200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤野 和典  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70402716)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多臓器不全 / proinsulin陽性細胞 / 骨髄由来細胞 / インスリン強化療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple organ failure (MOF) is a refractory disease condition with high mortality rate, and its mechanism has not been elucidated yet. Based on the similarities between complications of MOF patients and diabetic complications, we considered that there is a common mechanism between them, and histological investigation and clinical studies were conducted for proinsulin positive cells reported to appear in diabetic mice. Histologically, proinsulin positive cells appeared not only in diabetic patients but also in patients with MOF. In clinical studies, the mortality rate was high in the group of patients with increased insulin mRNA expression in the peripheral white blood cells. The appearance of proinsulin positive cells may be involved in the mechanism of MOF.