Reconstruction of pre-hospital cardiopulmonary resuscitation protocol using rSO2 monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center (2015-2016)
Kyoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Kei  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 展開医療研究部, 研究員 (90447970)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOIKE Kaoru  京都大学, 医学部, 教授 (10267164)
SUZUKI Takao  京都大学, 医学部, 講師 (40328810)
SATO Norio  京都大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30409205)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心肺蘇生法 / モニタリング / 脳保護 / 心肺蘇生 / 院外心肺停止 / 脳循環 / 予後
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cerebral hypoxemia ratio can be monitored noninvasively as brain local oxygen saturation (rSO 2). Since the rSO 2 value does not require a pulse wave, it has a major advantage that it can be measured even for patients without self-heartbeat.
We measured to 33 people. At the start of the measurement in the ambulance, the rSO 2 value was almost the lowest value, but the increase in the rSO 2 value could be measured by cardiopulmonary resuscitation. However, although there was no significant difference, it was suggested that the rSO 2 value tended to be higher in the cases with return of spontaneous circulation (ROSC), and it was suggested that achievement of ROSC greatly contributes to improvement of the cerebral circulation. Measurement of rSO2 value in out-patient cardiopulmonary arrest patients was shown to be useful for prognostic prediction, assessment of resuscitation quality, and investigation of resuscitation in special situations.