A novel therapy for sepsis by regulating soluble ULBP2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
CHIKUMI HIROKI  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90283994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 英治  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (50187449)
高田 美也子  鳥取大学, 医学部, プロジェクト研究員 (50523643)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Kousuke  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60529402)
MIYAKE Naomi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 特任教員 (90747205)
KINOSHITA Naoki  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40750336)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords敗血症 / NK細胞 / ULBP2 / 可溶性ULBP2 / 免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sepsis is a leading cause of death in infectious disease patients in the world. One of the potential mechanism of sepsis is dysregulated host immune response to infectious agents. To date, the role of natural killer (NK) cells, an essential component of the innate immune system, in sepsis are scarcely studied. Therefore, we investigated the mechanism of functional dysregulation of NK cells in sepsis in connection with an inhibitory molecule of NK cells, soluble ULBP2 (sULBP2). We found that sULBP2 is elevated in a portion of septic patients. As a mechanism, we uncovered that cell surface ULBP2 is shed into serum as sULBP2 by ADAM17, but not by ADAM10 protease. Finally, we found that clarithromycin, a macrolide antibiotic, can reduce the amount of sULB2 by inhibiting the ADAM17 activities. These findings might be the cue to develop new agents for sepsis by modulating the NK cell function.