Analysis of HIF-1 mediated energy metabolism during septic multiple organ dysfunction syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Osamu  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (20174609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東條 健太郎  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (80737552)
柳 大介  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 助教 (80638586)
倉橋 清泰  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (50234539)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords敗血症 / 臓器不全 / 低酸素誘導性因子 / 敗血症性臓器不全 / 敗血症性多臓器不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured HIF-1α protein levels and ATP concentrations in the lung tissues from septic mice. At the early stage, HIF-1α protein and ATP levels were increased. On the other hand, HIF-1α protein levels returned to the control level and ATP concentrations were decreased in the lung tissues at the late stage.
These observations suggest that modulation of HIF-1 might have therapeitic effects against septic mulitiple organ dysfunction syndrome through the improvement of energy metabolism.