| Project/Area Number |
26462761
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Emergency medicine
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐和 貞治 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10206013)
石井 祥代 京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (40457958)
溝部 俊樹 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50239266)
小川 覚 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50636131)
中山 力恒 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90568198)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 遺伝子治療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mechanism of platelet dysfunction after cardiopulmonary bypass (CPB) is largely unknown. We therefore evaluated time-dependent changes in blood intra-platelet Bax (a pro-apoptotic molecule) concentrations and platelet dysfunction. Platelets were found to contain abundant RNAs, including miRNAs, and mRNA splicing machinery, and exhibit a protein synthesis function. We hypothesized that the expression levels of several miRNAs significantly change during CPB, and the mRNA and protein expression level alterations triggered by these miRNA changes lead to platelet dysfunction after CPB. CPB increases platelet Bax expression, which contributes to reduced platelet-surface GPIb expression and thrombin-induced platelet calcium changes. Next generation sequencing technology revealed that the expression levels of several miRNAs in circulating platelets significantly changed during CPB. These changes in platelet signalling might contribute to platelet dysfunction after CPB.