Photodynamic therapy using systemic administration of 5-aminolevulinic acid for multidrug-resistant bacteria-infected ulcers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Toshiyuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (50570602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 粟津 邦男  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30324817)
鶴田 大輔  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90382043)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光線力学療法 / 細菌 / 皮膚潰瘍 / 多剤耐性菌 / MRSA / 緑膿菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photodynamic therapy (PDT) is believed to have the potential to be a non-antibiotic treatment for infections. 5-Aminolevulinic acid (ALA), which works as a photosensitizer after it is metabolized protoporphyrin IX (PpIX) in heme synthetic pathway, is used for PDT. Thus far, the in vivo effectiveness of PDT using ALA against PA is still unknown. In this study, we investigated it both in vitro and in vivo. The results revealed that although PDT with ALA alone does not show a bactericidal effect against PA, PDT with both ALA and EDTA-2Na does in in vitro experiments, because PpIX has increased in PA in the latter. In in vivo experiments, a wound was healed faster in PA-infected mice using PDT with both EDTA-2Na and ALA than non-PDT. These results suggest that PDT with EDTA-2Na and ALA has a potential novel treatment option for PA-infected wound.