Amiodarone does not affect brain injury in a rat model of transient forebrain ischemia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Satoki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 病院教授 (50295789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 昌彦  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60275328)
Research Collaborator Yamanaka Koutaro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳蘇生 / 脳虚血 / アミオダロン / 蘇生 / 高次機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amiodarone may have neurotoxicity that can affect patient outcomes when used during cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) although this drug has been commonly prescribed to patients during CPR. This study investigated possible neuronal effects of amiodarone in a rat model of transient forebrain ischemia. Administration of amiodarone immediately after transient forebrain ischemia did not worsen spatial cognitive function or neuronal survival in the hippocampal CA1 region in rats. The current results must be applied with caution in humans. However, they indicate that the potential neurotoxicity induced by amiodarone during resuscitation after cardiac arrest may be neglectable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アミオダロンの脳への影響を見た研究は少なく、貴重な実験だったと思える。心肺蘇生時のアミオダロンの抗不整脈薬としての地位は広く認められており、このアミオダロンが心肺蘇生だけでなく脳蘇生にも効果があることが認められれば限定した使用でなく全例にその使用が推奨されるべきであると考えられたが、一方で脳毒性の問題もあった。今回の実験で現在の心停止後の蘇生に対するアミオダロンの使用に対する懸念も新たな期待もないことが示唆された。