Establishment of predictive methods for clinical prognoses at ultra-acute and acute phases after carbon monoxide poisoning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Beppu Takaaki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70275543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 俊朗  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60405842)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords一酸化炭素中毒 / 酸化ストレス / free-radicals / 大脳白質障害 / 慢性神経症状 / フリーラジカル / 慢性期神経障害 / MRI / ヒドロキシペルオキシド / 三価鉄還元 / diffusion kartosis / 拡散カルトーシス / 抗酸化能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that measurements of the extent of oxidative stress and anti-oxidative potential should be able to predict cerebral white matter damages after carbon monoxide (CO) poisoning. As a result, patients who showed more increase of oxidative stress as well as more decrease of anti-oxidative stress suffered severer brain damages afterward. As the another research, we compared chronic symptoms between patients treated with and without free-radical scavenger immediately after CO poisoning. Consequently, patients who were treated with free-radical scavenger tended to show milder symptoms than the other patient group.
These results suggested that internal free-radicals after CO poisoning plays a role of the mediators during the process from CO exposure and brain damage.