Studies on the relationships between water transportation through alveolar type II epithelial cells (dome formation) and development of pulmonary edema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suwabe Akira  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20241713)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGASAWARA RIE  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70347871)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺水腫 / 肺胞II型上皮細胞 / ドーム形成 / 肺胞 II 型上皮細胞 / 肺胞 II 型細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disturbance in water transportation through alveolar type II epithelial cells was suggested to be involved in the development of pulmonary edema. In the present study, we established the in vitro system to evaluate the agents affecting the dome formation which reflects the water transportation through alveolar type II epithelial cells, using our original cell dynamic recording system with a special four-divided chamber. Using our system, it was suggested the agents such as drugs or biological active materials affecting the development of pulmonary edema can be evaluated.