The mechanisms of a quasi-legal drug toxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
shioda katsutoshi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40398516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舩田 正彦  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, その他, その他 (20299530)
西嶋 康一  自治医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30198460)
岩村 樹憲  松山大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70184900)
小林 聡幸  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70296101)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脱法ハーブ / 高体温 / けいれん / 違法薬物 / 薬物乱用 / 危険ドラッグ / 合成THC / カチノン系薬剤 / 緊急医学 / 脱法ドラッグ / 合成THC / 亜硝酸エステル / トリプタミン系薬剤 / 乱用性薬剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A quasi-legal drug contains a cathinone drug and synthetic THC. These constituents cause various mental and physical symptoms such as hyperthermia and convulsions. However, no definitive treatment method has been established. Therefore, this study aims to reveal the mechanisms of action involved and develop therapeutic strategies. When the cathinone drug MDPHP was administered to mice, their body temperature quickly increased. It was observed that pretreatment with risperidone significantly suppressed this MDPHP-induced hyperthermia. The results of the present study indicate that risperidone may be an effective drug for the treatment of cathinone-induced hyperthermia in humans. When a synthetic THC AM2201 was administered to mice, an abnormal EEG spike wave was revealed. In addition, AM2201 administration induced intercellular glutamate concentration in the brain. These results may be a part of the mechanism of convulsions, associated with the use of synthetic THC.