Evaluation of the mechanisms how beta blockade therapy for sepsis can protect sepsis-induced organ injuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Takeshi Suzuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80327600)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords敗血症 / β遮断薬 / Tリンパ球 / アポトーシス / 免疫能 / リンパ球 / 生存率 / 細胞死 / 臓器障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I evaluated the effect of beta blockade therapy on spleen T-lymphocytes in sepsis. After confirmation that catecholamine stimulation induced spleen T-lymphocytes apoptosis in a dose dependant manner, I evaluated the effect of beta blockade therapy on normal spleen T-lymphocytes, which were reduced according to the severity of sepsis. I used a cecum ligation and puncture (CLP) model as a septic model, which was a golden standard model for sepsis. Beta blockade therapy maintained the number of normal spleen T-lymphocytes, which were reduced dramatically in septic model. This result suggests that the preservation of immune function through manintenance of T-lymphocytes may be one of beneficial effects of beta blockde therapy in sepsis.