brain damage after heat stroke in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University (2016-2017)
Jikei University School of Medicine (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Dohi Kenji  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (20301509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大滝 博和  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20349062)
小川 武希  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90119769)
宮本 和幸  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (80555087)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords熱中症 / 水素水 / モデル / マウス / 動物モデル / 酸化ストレス / 神経損傷 / フリーラジカル / 治療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was to clarify the pathophysiology of neuroinflammation in mice heat stroke model. We developed mice heat stroke model which was not established. We also clarified the beneficial effect of the mineral supplement in heat stroke. The evaluation of the oxidative stress in heat stroke and the development of the new treatment using the hydrogen water is undergoing. We also found that heat stress cause intestinal tract damage. Basis of these results, we will clarify the relations with neuroinflammation and systemic inflammation in heat stroke.