Immunoparalysis and analysis of hematopoietic stem cell in sepsis:a trial of regenerative immunoactivity by bone-marrow transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2015-2017)
Fujita Health University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Hattori Tomonori  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90363936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武山 直志  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00155053)
秦 龍二  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (90258153)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords敗血症 / 免疫不全 / 骨髄移植 / T細胞 / 骨髄幹細胞 / immunoparalysis / 骨髄幹細胞移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In septic shock patients, serial blood samples were obtained on days 1, 3, and 7 after the onset of shock, and immune cell subsets and receptor expression were characterized. A decrease of immunoactivity of T cells and monocyte were observed in the early stage of septic shock. Significant lymphopenia persisted for at least 7 days following the onset of septic shock. Normalization of immunodysfunctions was observed by day 7, except in patients who died. Our findings emphasize the importance of normal lymphocyte function for recovery from septic shock. These results indicate that the regeneration of the immunoparalytic state by bone-marrow transplantation, can be potentially effective therapy for recovery from septic shock.