ES derived neuronal stem cells ameliorate ischemic brain injury in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Hata Ryuji  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (90258153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武山 直志  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00155053)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳血管障害 / 神経再生 / ES細胞 / 脳虚血 / 神経幹細胞 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stroke is the leading cause of disability and the third cause of death in the world. Despite intense investigations, no therapy that prevents stroke-induced brain damage and neurological dysfunction has emerged. Recently a growing number of evidence supports regenerative medicine is working to restore structure and function of damaged brain tissues. In this study, we investigated the effects of transplantation of the neural stem cell derived from ES cells on cerebral ischemia. Consequently we have demonstrated that neural stem cells derived from embryonic stem cells have shown protective effects on ischemic insults. Our results have suggested that stem cell therapy has proven effective in promoting functional recovery and protecting secondary degeneration of the thalamus in animal models of cerebral ischemia and therefore represents a hopeful therapy for this unmet medical condition, although further investigations must be required to clarify their repair mechanisms in the brain.