Molecular mechanism of selective autophagy against bacterial pathogens
Project/Area Number |
26462776
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
相川 知宏 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70725499)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | オートファジー / Rab GTPase / オートファジーアダプター / RAB GTPase / A群レンサ球菌 / Rabタンパク質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed comprehensive analysis of Rab GTPase family proteins in autophagy against bacterial pathogens. We identified Rab35 as a novel autophagy regulator. Rab35 binds to NDP52 and regulates the recruitment of NDP52 to invading bacteria. We also found that NLRP4, intracellular pattern recognition receptor, is recruited to invaded bacteria and regulates Rho signaling via RhoGDI to promote the fusion between recycling endosomes and autophagosomes. The fusion step is required for the extension of autophagosome membranes and form complete autophagosomes. Taken together, we revealed how host cells recognize pathogens and induce selective autophagy.