Elucidation of construction mechanism of extracellular environment around tooth germs via proteoglycan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ida Hiroko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (60293213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 俊一  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80187400)
武内 恒成  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90206946)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHSHIMA Hayato  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70251824)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプロテオグリカン / コンドロイチン硫酸 / 歯胚 / 細胞外環境 / 顎顔面発育 / 頭蓋顔面発育 / 細胞外基質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan (CSPG) is one of major extracellular matrices and is known to play an important part in organogenesis. To elucidate the role of CS in tooth and craniofacial development and regeneration, we analyzed the craniofacial morphology in chondroitin sulfate synthetic enzyme knockout (CSKO) mice. In normal odontogenesis, the CS chain localized in immature dental papilla and periodontal ligament. In the differentiated dental pulp, CS chain restricted to the apex of tooth root. In CSKO mice, some of KO mice exhibited severe facial developmental defect. Although most of CSKO mice showed normal postnatal development, they exhibited the deformation of cranial bone and malocculusion. These results suggest that CS chain is necessary for normal tooth and craniofacial morphogenesis.