| Project/Area Number |
26462780
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川端 重忠 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (50273694)
中田 匡宣 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (90444497)
山口 雅也 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (00714536)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | レンサ球菌 / 上皮バリア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Streptococcus pyogenes is a human-specific pathogen responsible for local suppurative and life-threatening invasive systemic diseases. In the present study, a serotype M28 strain was found predominantly localized in tricellular tight junctions (tTJs) of epithelial cells cultured in the presence of plasminogen (PLG). Several lines of evidence indicated that interaction of PLG with tricellulin, a major component of tTJs, is crucial for bacterial localization. Additionally, we demonstrated that PLG functions as a molecular bridge between tricellulin and streptococcal surface enolase (SEN). The wild type strain efficiently translocated across the epithelial monolayer, accompanied by cleavage of transmembrane junctional proteins. In contrast, amino acid substitutions in the PLG-binding motif of SEN markedly compromised those activities. Our findings provide insight into the mechanism by which S. pyogenes exploits host PLG for acceleration of bacterial invasion into deeper tissues via tTJs.