Transcriptional regulation of TRPS1 in articular chondrocytes
Project/Area Number |
26462781
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Makoto 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (40448105)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | エンハンサー / トランスジェニックマウス / TRPS1 / 転写因子 / 遺伝性疾患 / 関節軟骨 / 変形性関節症 / Creマウス / 軟骨成長板 / 娘細胞 / 心臓 / Creリコンビナーゼ / Cre-LoxP |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to identify the possible enhancer of TRPS1 gene, we generated a transgenic mice line those drive Cre recombinase activity under approximately 4kb proximal promoter sequence of the murine Trps1 gene (Trps1-Cre). We crossed our Trps1-Cre line with Cre reporter mice strain and detected the Cre activity from embryonic to postnatal stages. The Cre activity was observed in the organs such as central nervous system, articular chondrocytes, heart, and hair follicle. These regions are known to express Trps1 mRNAs. Cre activity detected in the cardiac region was somewhat unexpected since there were almost no reports regarding to involvement of Trps1 in cardiac development. We were able to detect Trps1 mRNA expression in the cardiac cushion.