Influence of denscnding projection from the prefrontal cortex to the trigeminal caudal subnucleus on the orofacial nociception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sato Fumihiko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (60632130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 隆史  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (50367520)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUTSUMI Kanako  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (20423147)
Research Collaborator OHARA Haruka
Bae Yong Chul
Sessle Barry J.
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳 / 神経回路 / 島皮質 / 三叉神経 / 口腔顔面痛 / 情動 / 解剖 / 歯学 / 顎 / 大脳皮質 / 前頭前皮質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have revealed that the granular and dysgranular insular cortices gives off direct, somatotopic projections to the superficial layers of the trigeminal caudal subnucleus which are well known to contain neurons transmitting orofacial pain (Sato et al. 2013, Neuroscience). The present study has for the first time demonstrated that this descending pathway from the insula becomes a feedback pathway to the ascending pathway of orofacial pain through the superficial layers of the trigeminal caudal subnucleus, and that this descending pathway from the insula can make influence (especially inhibitory influence) on the asceding nocicepthve pathway. These data have clearly shown the neuronal mechanisms underlying the strong relationship between the orofacial pain and emotion induced by the pain.