Characterization and potential roles of bone marrow-derived stromal cells in cancer development and metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Masae  岡山大学, 歯学部, 博士研究員 (30362685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武部 祐一郎  岡山大学, 歯学部, 博士研究員 (00714677)
長塚 仁  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70237535)
辻極 秀次  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (70335628)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腫瘍微小環境 / 骨髄由来細胞 / 血球系細胞 / 腫瘍 / 腫瘍間質 / GFP骨髄移植マウス / 骨髄移植 / 骨幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The activated tumor stroma participates tumor cell growth, invasion and metastasis has been the subject of recent studies. In the present study, bone marrow-derived cells in tumor stroma were traced using the GFP bone marrow transplantation model. The result revealed that a population of GFP positive cells showed peripheralis tumor par parenchyma more than tumor center. Cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs) represent the major cellular component of the stroma. Bone marrow-derived cells might differentiate into inflammatory cells (tumor associated macrophage(TAMs) and endothelial cells that suggested promote tumor invasion.