A new reconstruction method using intraosseous microenvironment reproduction system of segmental excision bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
TSUJIGIWA Hidetsugu  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (70335628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武部 祐一郎  岡山大学, 歯学部, その他 (00714677)
山近 英樹  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10294422)
長塚 仁  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70237535)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨組織 / 再生 / TCP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various ceramics has been researched as biomaterials for bone reconstruction materials since long time ago. However, these biomaterials are difficult to reconstruct bone defect in view of survival rate, strength, and osteoinductive efficiency. Thus in this study, when honeycomb TCP having through holes of diameter 300 μm was applied to zygomatic bone defect, bone construction formation similar normal bone tissue was recognized, and the continuity of bone tissue was restored. Moreover, in prolonged observation, the honeycomb TCP was absorbed and deformed, and restored to almost the same form as the normal zygomatic bone. From the above, it is considered that this material is a very excellent biomaterial.