Development of bone regeneration strategies by controlling the epigenetic state of bone lining cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA HIROTAKA  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (50523411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉子 裕二  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 教授 (20263709)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIIDA Shunpei  国立長寿医療研究センター, メディカルゲノムセンター, センター長 (10137630)
Research Collaborator MINAMIZAKI Tomoko
TAKEI Yuichiro
HIYAMA Shinji
KAGAWA Kazuko
OKITA Saki
NAKANO Masashi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨代謝 / エピジェネティクス / Bone lining cells / 骨形成 / 骨芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the molecular basis of cell fate decisions in the bone and to identify new bone formation-promoting factors that control reactivation of bone lining cells. Venus-positive cells were isolated from transgenic mice that express yellow fluorescence protein Venus under the control of bone specific promoter and subjected single-cell RNA-sequencing to comprehensively profile the mRNA populations. All cells expressed osteoblast markers, and some cells showed a characteristic gene expression patterns that observed in bone lining cells. In addition, some cells expressed the genes that crucial for adipocyte differentiation. Thus, Venus-positive cells appear to comprise a heterogeneous cell population that may underlie the diversity in transcriptional profiles.