Role of PP2A in bone formation and mesenchymal cell differentiation
Project/Area Number |
26462786
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMURA Hirohiko 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 准教授 (20380024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
羽地 達次 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 教授 (50156379)
吉田 賀弥 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 講師 (60363157)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TERAMACHI Jumpei 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 助教 (20515986)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | プロテインホスファターゼ / PP2A / 骨形成 / 骨芽細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / 間葉系細胞 / 骨肉腫 / 蛋白質脱リン酸化 / 骨 / 転写因子 / Osterix |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Transgenic mice that specifically express dominant negative PP2A in osteoblastic cells showed higher bone mineral density and increase in body weight and adipose tissue of tibia bone marrow. PP2A-knockdown (shPP2A) cells showed accelerated osteoblast differentiation with the upregulation of bone-related genes. To examine the effect of PP2A in osteoblasts on adipocyte differentiation, mesenchymal stem cells were co-cultured with shPP2A cells. shPP2A cells revealed higher ability to induce adipocyte differentiation and the expression of adipocyte marker genes in mesenchymal stem cells. Furthermore, supernatant of shPP2A cells inhibited osteoclastogenesis. Our results indicate that PP2A plays important roles in the regulation of bone formation through the expression of bone-related transcription factors. In addition, PP2A in osteoblasts is considered to be involved in controlling adipocyte and osteoclast differentiation.