The mechanisms of antibiotic tolerance focusing on intracellular signaling substance c-di-GMP.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Keiji  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 准教授 (10335804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 弘田 克彦  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 准教授 (60199130)
三宅 洋一郎  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 教授 (80136093)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KARIYAMA Reiko  岡山学院大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (40112148)
Research Collaborator AMOH Takashi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 助教 (00803545)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords緑膿菌 / 抗菌薬抵抗性 / c-di-GMP / 付着 / 付着菌 / バイオフィルム / c-diGMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Floating bacteria attach to the solid surface and form biofilms after produceing extracellular polysaccharides. Infectious diseases caused by biofilms are chronic and refractory, but the cause is considered to be antibiotic tolerance. In this study, we showed that the psl genes, which are activated by surface adherence through elevated c-di-GMP levels, confer antibiotic tolerance.