Novel anticancer therapy targeting specific genes for squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Wada Hiroko  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (70380706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清島 保  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20264054)
永田 健吾  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (90189134)
藤原 弘明  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (50634200)
藤井 慎介  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (60452786)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords扁平上皮癌 / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deleted in colorectal cancer (DCC) is a netrin-1 receptor that is involved in axon guidance and cell survival. DCC induces apoptosis when its ligand, Netrin-1, is absent.
In this study, we investigated to analyze the inducible apoptosis mechanism by the overexpression of ΔDCC lacking Netrin-1 binding site in the carcinoma cells, and in the carcinoma tissue implanted into nude mice. The proliferation rates of ΔDCC-overexpressing cells were significantly lower than those of controls in vitro. The size of the carcinoma tissue was decreased and the number of TUNEL-positive cells was increased in ΔDCC vector injection group in vivo. These results suggested that ΔDCC overexpression may induce apoptosis in vitro and in vivo. We supposed the possibility to develop a novel method of therapy against oral squamous cell carcinoma by using a new ΔDCC vector containing the up-regulatory elements for the transcription of genes that specifically express in squamous cell carcinoma.