The mechanism for haem acquisition in periodontal pathogen, Prevotella intermedia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Mariko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (20244072)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHOJI Mikio  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10336175)
SATO Keiko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (70410579)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔細菌学 / 歯周病原菌 / ゲノム / 遺伝子操作 / 病原因子 / 鉄獲得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heam acquisition is the essential for survival of periodontal pathogen, Prevotella intermedia. Our previous study suggested that the Type IX secretion system (T9SS) might translocate the essential component for heam acquisition. Here we determined the whole genome sequence and all genes of P. intermedia. Using the conserved amino-acid sequence motifs for the T9SS-translocated protein, six candidate genes were defined. By our establish site-directed mutagenesis, we succeed to generate 5 mutants. One of those mutants showed the defects of pigmentation on blood agar plates. It indicated that this gene has the essential role for heam acquisition in P. intermedia.