Elucidation of angio and lymphangiogenesis mechanism by novel oral cancer-related gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sasahira Tomonori  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90405374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國安 弘基  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00253055)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIRITA Tadaaki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70201465)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Kazuhiko
Bhawal Ujjal
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔癌 / 新規マーカー / 浸潤・転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that N4BP2L1 and STOX2 are novel angiogenesis and lymmphangiogenesis d\factor in oral cancer. Expression of N4BP2L1 was regulated by the activation of miR-448. Overexpression of N4BP2L1 was significantly associated with nodal metastasis and poor prognosis in oral cancer specimens. We also revealed that MIA increased expression of STOX2 by paracrine manner in oral cancer cells. Furthermore, STOX2 expression was associated with acquisition of multidrug resistance and nodal metastasis in oral cancer. Our findings indicate that N4BP2L1 and STOX2 may be a useful diagnostic and therapeutic target in oral cancer.