Elucidation of neurotransmission mechanisms from odontoblasts by ATP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Goto Tetsuya  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (70253458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 真司  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80364149)
山中 淳之  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (80343367)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords象牙芽細胞 / アデノシン3リン酸 / VNUT / 温熱刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study the exact signaling mechanism from odontoblasts to pulp nerves remains to be clarified. we focused on the vesicular nucleotide transporter (VNUT), a transporter of ATP into vesicles, and examined whether VNUT was involved in ATP release from odontoblasts. ATP release from cultured odontoblast like cells with heat stimulation was observed. VNUT was expressed in pulp tissue, and the distribution of VNUT-immunopositive vesicles was confirmed in odontoblasts. In odontoblasts, some VNUT-immunopositive vesicles were colocalized with membrane fusion proteins. Additionally P2X3, an ATP receptor, immunopositive axons were distributed between odontoblasts. The ATP release by thermal stimulation from odontoblast-like cells was inhibited by the addition of siRNA for VNUT. These findings suggest that cytosolic ATP is transported by VNUT and that the ATP in the vesicles is then released from odontoblasts to ATP receptors on axons.