Investigation of the molecular basis of the inhibitory effect of novel NF-kB inhibitor on bone invasion by OSCC for clinical trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Kou  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70238971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 自見 英治郎  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40276598)
板井 昭子  株式会社医薬分子設計研究所, その他部局等, その他 (60012647)
藤川 智行  株式会社医薬分子設計研究所, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (30451074)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / NF-κB / IκBキナーゼβ / IMD-056 / NF-kB / IkBキナーゼb / IMD-0560 / IkBキナーゼβ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gingival oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC)frequently invade the maxilla or the mandibular bone and are associated with poor prognosis. Thus, we investigated whether the novel NFkB inhibitors suppress bone invasion by OSCC. NF-kB inhibitors suppress proliferation and stimulate apoptosis of OSCC cells in vitro and in vivo. NF-kB inhibitors also inhibit matrix metalloproteinase (MMPs) production in OSCC. Furthermore, NF-kB inhibitors have been shown to suppress osteoclastogenesis by reducing RANKL expression in animal models. Thus, inhibition of NF-kB activity may constitute a promising therapeutic approach to treat bone-invasive OSCC