Resolution of Oral Biofilme Formation at Early Stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Futoshi  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60115053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮川 博史  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30219729)
藤田 真理  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50405669)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASHIMA Izumi  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員 (60770782)
Research Collaborator CITRA F. Theodorea  北海道医療大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 大学院生
THAWEBOON Boonyanit  Mahidol University, Department of Oral Microbiology, Faculty of Dentistry, 講師
THAWEBOON Sroisiri  Mahidol University, Department of Oral Microbiology, Faculty of Dentistry, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔バイオフィルム / Veillonella / Streptococcus / メタゲノム解析 / 口腔清掃 / 唾液の細菌叢 / rpo B / 新菌種 / Oral biofilm / Oral Veillonella / V. tobetsuensis, / periodontitis / ドラフトゲノムシークエンス / 口腔細菌学 / 口腔バイオフィルム / Oral Streptococcus / 歯周ポケット / Initial Colonizer / Early Colonizer
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ora biofilm cause dental caries and periodotal disease. Streptcoccus and Veillonella are known to have important roles in the biofilm formation at aerly stage.This study demonstrated the following results. 1. Auto inducer from V. tobetsuensis inhibited biofilm formation of S. gordonii. 2. Draft genome of V. tobetsuensis was revealed. 3. New method for identification of all veillonella species was established. 4. Based on metagenome analysis of saliva, it was demonstrated that Streptococcus species incresed in good oral hygiene, but Veillonella species incresde in poor ora hygiene. 5. Many unknown Veillonella species inhabited in oral cavities with poor oral hygiene.