Relationship between blood vessels in stellate reticulum and microenvironmental change in ameloblasts differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Otsu Keishi  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60509066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 尚樹  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20190100)
熊上 深香 (坂野深香 / 熊上 深香(坂野深香))  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 研究員 (30710826)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯 / エナメル芽細胞 / 低酸素 / Rhoシグナリング / 血管新生 / 血管 / HIF1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify how the tissue oxygen concentration varying with the blood vessel distribution regulates ameloblasts differentiation. Experiments using transgenic mice and dental epithelial cell lines revealed that undifferentiated dental epithelial cells were under more hypoxic condition, and relied more on glycolysis to generate energy compared to differentiated ameloblasts. Further, RhoA activity and stem cell marker expression in dental epithelial cells depended on oxygen concentration. Together, these results demonstrated that tissue oxygen concentration controled the dental epithelial cell differentiation through RhoA signaling and cellular energy metabolism.